Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Begonia 'Lucerna' (C)

begonia 'Lucerna'

'Lucerna' is a strong-growing, erect cane-stem begonia with obliquely ovate, olive green leaves heavily spotted with silver, and large panicles of pink flowers 3-4cm across in summer

Synonyms
Begonia corallina 'Lucerna'
Begonia × corallina 'Lucerna'
see moreBegonia 'Corallina de Lucerna'
Begonia 'Lucerne'
Begonia 'Carolina de Lucerna'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Cane-stem begonias are erect, evergreen perennials with fibrous roots and cane-like stems with asymmetrical, strongly toothed leaves, often strikingly marked, and showy flower clusters in spring or summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil. Grow in good but not direct light in a frost-free area. Under glass grow in well drained loam-less or loam-based compost. Will not tolerate water logging. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, stem tip or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get caterpillars, mealybugs, tarsonemid mite, thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.