Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana
  • RHS AGM

hardy begonia

A tuberous perennial about 50cm in height, with asymmetric, notched olive-green leaves to 10cm long, pale green or sometimes reddish beneath, and nodding clusters of slightly fragrant pale pink or white flowers 2-3cm across, on long reddish stems in summer

Other common names
beefsteak plant
Synonyms
Begonia discolor
Begonia evansiana
see moreBegonia evansii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained neutral to acid soil, in dappled or afternoon shade. May need winter protection in colder regions, and can be slow to start in spring. Will not tolerate waterlogging. See begonias: outdoors for further information

Propagation

Propagate by basal softwood cuttings in spring, or by seed; plants will often self-seed, dropping tiny bulblets from the stems in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealy bugs, mites, glasshouse thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (botrytis), powdery mildews and stem rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.