Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex comans bronze-leaved

bronze New Zealand hair sedge

An evergreen perennial to 30cm, forming a dense tuft of narrowly linear, reddish-brown leaves, with inconspicuous brown flower spikes in late summer

Synonyms
Carex flagellifera 'Bronze Form'
Carex 'Comans Bronze'
see moreCarex comans 'Bronze Form'
Carex comans brown

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Red
Summer Brown Brown Red
Autumn Brown Red
Winter Brown Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils. Will not tolerate excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.