Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus triloba

flowering almond

A densely branched deciduous shrub or small tree with dark green, often three-lobed, leaves. Bowl-shaped pink flowers 3cm across appear on bare branches from early to mid-spring, followed by small, spherical, red fruit

Synonyms
Prunus triloba f. simplex
Louiseania ulmifolia

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N&E China to North Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil preferably in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in autumn; or by softwood cuttings, with bottom heat, in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 5

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to bacterial canker, blossom wilt, brown rot, honey fungus and silver leaf. High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.