Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kniphofia pumila

Synonyms
Kniphofia carinata
Kniphofia abyssinica
see moreKniphofia micrantha
Kniphofia comosa
Kniphofia infundibularis
Tritoma maroccana
Tritoma leichtlinii
Tritoma pumila
Kniphofia comosa var. somalica
Kniphofia leichtlinii
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kniphofia

Genus description

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.