Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus avellana 'Contorta'
  • RHS AGM

corkscrew hazel

Large deciduous shrub about 6m tall, with strongly twisted branches bearing broadly heart-shaped, slightly twisted and contorted, mid-green toothed leaves, turning yellow in autumn, and pendent yellow male catkins in late winter and early spring followed by brownish fruits in late summer

Other common names
Harry Lauder's walking stick

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, ideal for chalky soils and good for winter flower arrangements. For more information see cobnuts and filberts

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 if necessary, pruning is not generally required

Pests

May be be susceptible to caterpillars, gall mites, aphids and sawflies. Squirrels like to feed on the nuts

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, silver leaf and Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.