Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus monogyna 'Biflora'

Glastonbury thorn

Synonyms
Crataegus 'Praecox'
Crataegus monogyna 'Praecox'
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Crataegus

Genus description

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.