Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aristolochia trilobata

Synonyms
Aristolochia macroura
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Aristolochia

Genus description

Aristolochia can be shrubs or herbaceous perennials, many climbing, usually with heart-shaped or ovate leaves. Distinctive flowers have an S-shaped calyx tube and no petals, and are may be white, yellow, brown or maroon, often mottled

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.