Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coronilla valentina

bastard senna

C. valentina is a dense, rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub to 1.5m. The leaves are bright green with up to 13 leaflets, and the small, fragrant, bright yellow flowers are borne in clusters in late winter and early spring and again in late summer

Other common names
rue-leaved coronilla
shrubby scorpion vetch

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coronilla can be annuals, herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with pinnate leaves and often scented, pea-like flowers in compact umbels in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Medit, S Port.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun, sheltered from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but may be hard pruned in spring if leggy

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.