Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylopsis glabrescens

fragrant winter hazel

C. glabrescens is a spreading shrub to 5m, with broadly ovate leaves, greyish beneath, and pendulous racemes of small, fragrant, bell-shaped light yellow flowers in spring

Synonyms
Corylopsis coreana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Corylopsis are deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple, toothed leaves and nodding racemes of small, usually fragrant, bell-shaped pale yellow flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in acidic soil in a shady position but may need some protection as late frosts can damage the flowers

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in autumn in an open frame, softwood cuttings in summer or layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 immediately after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.