Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis × aromatica

scented clematis

C. x aromatica is a non-clinging, woody-based herbaceous perennial to 2m tall, with divided leaves and large sprays of scented, small, single, deep violet flowers 4cm across with contrasting white stamens, the petals with edges rolled under as the flower matures, from early summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Clematis caerulea var. odorata hort.
Clematis odorata hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Keep the base of the plant and roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis at soil level. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the immediate crown. Ideal for a border where it can be supported by other plants or useful groundcover

Propagation

Divide or take basal cuttings of this semi-herbaceous species in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

Aphids, slugs and snails may attack young growth.

Diseases

May be affected by clematis wilt, waterlogging and occasionally clematis green petal caused by adverse growing or cultural conditions - green flowers may develop after unusually cold weather

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.