Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Polemonium caeruleum Brise d'Anjou ('Blanjou'PBR) (v)

Jacob's ladder [Brise d'Anjou]

[Brise d'Anjou] is a clump-forming perennial of upright growth, to 60cm tall, with the leaflets edged with cream, and small light blue flowers; grown for its foliage, and not vigorous, so the flowers are best removed

Synonyms
Polemonium caeruleum 'Blanjou'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Blue Cream Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Polemonium can be annuals or herbaceous perennials or upright or spreading habit, with pinnate leaves and usually clustered, tubular, bell, or funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.