Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Dracaena sanderiana (v)

Belgian evergreen

A slender, erect shrub with cane-like stems and glossy green leaves with longitudinal white stripes. Makes an easy houseplant

Other common names
ribbon plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Congo

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in pots of loam-based compost (John Innes No. 2) in a bright spot with protection from hot, direct sun. See houseplant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning necessary, unless growth is weak, in which case cut the plant back hard in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.