© RHS / Philippa Gibson

Introducing...

Hakonechloa

Botanical name: Hakonechloa

Common name: Japanese forest grass

These low, cascading grasses are evocative of the Far East, so are ideal in oriental-themed plantings of hostas, bamboo and Japanese maples. They also suit contemporary-style plantings and mix well with flowering perennials. The leaves die down in winter but sprout afresh every spring.

Looks

The arching, ribbon-like leaves create green rivers that move in the breeze. Leaves can be green, golden, striped or variegated, often turning red-brown in autumn. They also produce insignificant green flowers on thin upright stems from summer to autumn.

Likes

Hakonechloa will grow in sun or light shade, in most soil types. They can also be grown in containers.

Dislikes

Plants will not do well in very heavy or excessively dry soil. Leaf colour is usually better in sun than deep shade.

Did you know?

All forms of this grass are related to a plant that is found in wooded areas of Honshu, Japan.

Growing guide

Hakonechloa we recommend

Buy hakonechloa from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Containers: planting up

Containers: planting up

Ornamental grasses: cutting back

Ornamental grasses: cutting back

Ornamental grasses: selection

Ornamental grasses: selection

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennials: planting

Perennials: planting

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.