© RHS / Mark Bolton

Introducing...

Leucanthemum

Botanical name: Leucanthemum

Common name: Shasta daisy, ox-eye daisy

Covered in cheery daisy flowers all summer, these easy-to-grow sun-lovers are traditional favourites for borders and cottage-garden schemes. You can choose from long-lasting perennial types and short-lived, compact annuals. The UK native ox-eye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare) is ideal for wildflower plantings.

Looks

The daisy flowers, with white or sometimes soft yellow petals, are carried on strong upright stems, above mounds of usually dark green foliage. Some cultivars have flowers with frilly or downward-sloping outer petals.

Likes

Leucanthemums grow well in most soils that drain easily. They flower best in full sun, but can tolerate light shade.

Dislikes

They dislike soil that is permanently wet or excessively dry, and don’t flower well in deep shade.

Did you know?

There are over 30 species of Leucanthemum, originating from Europe and temperate Asia, where they grow in various locations including rocky alpine slopes, moist meadows, grassland and wasteland. They used to be included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Growing guide

Browse Leucanthemums

Annual Leucanthemums

Perennial Leucanthemums

Leucanthemum we recommend

Buy leucanthemum from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Perennials: dividing

Perennials: dividing

Perennials: planting

Perennials: planting

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Seed: sowing indoors

Seed: sowing indoors

Seed: sowing outdoors

Seed: sowing outdoors

Wildflower meadow: establishment

Wildflower meadow: establishment

Wildflower meadow: maintenance

Wildflower meadow: maintenance

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.