Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera involucrata

Californian honeysuckle

A deciduous shrubby honeysuckle with sturdy shoots and oval-shaped mid-green oblong leaves. In late spring, dark yellow tubular flowers, often with hints of red, appear. These are surrounded by green bracts that turn red. These are followed by shiny black berries

Other common names
twinberry
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Red Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be affected by aphids and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews in dry soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.