Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera japonica

Japanese honeysuckle

A vigorous, woody, evergreen or semi-evergreen twining climber about 10m tall, with dark green leaves to 8cm long, deeply lobed on young growth. Tubular 2-lipped, very fragrant, purple-flushed, white flowers, age to yellow, and are produced in pairs from the leaf axils, over a long season from spring to late summer, followed by blue-black berries

Other common names
gold and silver flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Purple Yellow Green
Summer White Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green Blue Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Manchuria Japan Korea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Climbing honeysuckle grows best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See honeysuckle (climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring. Renovate in late winter or early spring by cutting back all stems to within 60cm of the base

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, leaf spot (fungal) and silver leaf

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.