Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera syringantha
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lilac-flowered honeysuckle

A bushy deciduous shrub to 3m tall, with small, oblong, blue-green leaves and fragrant pale pink flowers 1cm wide in pairs in the leaf axils in spring and early summer, followed by red berries

Synonyms
Lonicera rupicola var. syringantha
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Blue Green
Summer Pink Blue Green
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Tibet

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow shrubby honeysuckle in any well drained soil in full sun or partial shade. See honeysuckle (shrubby) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, leaf spot (fungal) and silver leaf

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.