Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta'
  • RHS AGM

cut-leaved stag's horn sumach

'Dissecta' is an open, spreading, suckering deciduous shrub with fern-like, incised leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Female, with conspicuous crimson fruit clusters in autumn

Synonyms
Rhus typhina 'Laciniata' hort.
Rhus hirta 'Laciniata'
see moreRhus typhina f. laciniata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Anacardiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Rhus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, pinnate or palmately-divided leaves often colouring brilliantly in autumn, and inconspicuous yellow flowers in spring or summer, followed by small, spherical red fruits in dense clusters

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun to obtain best autumn colour. Suckering in habit and has the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 7; sucker removal if necessary, in winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to coral spot and verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.