Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia nervosa
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Oregon grape

A compact, suckering, evergreen shrub to around 60cm tall with leaves made up of dark green, spiny-edged leaflets that may turn red in winter. Yellow flowers are borne in dense clusters 15-20cm long in late spring and early summer and followed by blue-black fruits

Other common names
ribbed-leaved barberry
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green Blue Black
Autumn Green Blue Black
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in most moisture-retentive soils in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings, by seed or by rooting suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.