Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht'

everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht'

'Schwefellicht' is an herbaceous perennial with narrow, white-hairy leaves and, in late summer, clusters of small sulphur-yellow flower-heads which darken with age

Synonyms
Helichrysum 'Sulphur Light'
Helichrysum Sulphur Light
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim as required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility. May also be susceptible to downy mildews and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.