Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta sibirica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Siberian catmint

S. sibirica is upright, aromatic perennial to 90cm with branching stems and toothed, dark green leavesto 9cm long. In mid- and late summer produces spires of blue to lavender blue flowers up to 4cm long, arranged in whorls

Other common names
large-flowered catmint
Synonyms
Nepeta macrantha
Dracocephalum sibiricum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Siberia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate light shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn; take softwood stem-tip cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead spent flowerheads and cut hard back at the end of the flowering season or in early spring

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails and cats

Diseases

Powdery mildews can be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.