Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Rimpo' (S)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

peony 'Rimpo'

'Rimpo' is a shrub, 1.2m high, with rigid upright stems, slightly glaucous green leaves, and spicily fragrant, semi-double flowers, up to 24cm across, which have purplish red petals, cream stigmas, and yellow anthers, in late spring or early summer

Synonyms
Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Bird of Rimpo'
Paeonia × suffruticosa Bird of Rimpo

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Shrubby peonies are sparsely branched deciduous shrubs leaves divided into several finger-like lobes, and bowl-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, in an open position but with shelter from cold, drying winds; for more advice, see tree peony cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs)

Pests

can be affected by leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be affected by virus diseases, honey fungus, peony wilt, and fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.