Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Petunia Surfinia Hot Pink ('Sunrovein'PBR) (Surfinia Series)
  • RHS AGM

A vigorous, mounding and trailing, floriferous tender perennial to 20 or 30cm in height. It is usually grown as seasonal bedding or a patio plant. It has oval shaped, sticky and hairy mid-green leaves and produces velvety, gramophone-trumpet-shaped, bright pink flowers with deeper red-pink veining that are around 6.5 cm across. It blooms from late spring or early summer into autumn. It trails or spreads around 30 to 40 cm so is ideal for hanging baskets and containers and as ground cover in sunny, warm, well-drained spots.

Synonyms
Petunia 'Sunrovein'PBR
Petunia Surfinia Crazy Pink
see morePetunia Surfinia Hot Pink 06
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from drying winds. Plant out after frosts have passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and slugs

Diseases

May be subsceptible to grey moulds, foot rot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.