Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Penstemon pinifolius
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pine-leaved penstemon

P. pinifolius is a spreading evergreen dwarf shrub to 20cm tall, with short, needle-like leaves and tubular scarlet flowers 2.5cm long in short erect racemes in summer

Synonyms
Penstemon pinifolius red-flowered

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Penstemon may be deciduous or evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, narrow leaves and racemes or panicles of bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun and in frost prone areas protect with a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed in late winter or spring: sow seeds at 13-18°C (55-64°F). Take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Unless seed is needed, deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails and infested with chrysanthemum eelworm

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.