Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pimpinella saxifraga

bennet

Other common names
burnet saxifrage
pimpinel
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pimpinella

Genus description

Pimpinella can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and branched umbels of tiny flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.