Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus pinea
  • RHS AGM

stone pine

P. pinea is an evergreen conifer making a round-topped evergreen tree with stiff, dark green needles to 15cm long. Cones rounded-ovoid, to 15cm long, shiny light brown. It will reach 15-20m when fully mature

Other common names
Italian stone pine
umbrella pine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grown in any well-drained soil in full sun. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring after the cones have ripened over three years. Chilling the seeds for three weeks may aid germination

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, conifer aphids, pine sawflies/sawfly and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be subject to pine needle cast and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.