Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pistacia terebinthus

turpentine tree

Other common names
Algerian mastic tree
alk gum plant
see moreBarbary mastic tree
Chian turpentine
Chian turpentine tree
cypress turpentine
Cyprus turpentine
terebinte
terebinth tree
terebintho
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Anacardiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pistacia

Genus description

A genus of 10 to 20 species of flowering shrubs and small trees in the cashew family, the most well known being pistachio which is grown for its edible seeds

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.