Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Plantago media

fire leaves

Other common names
fireweed
healing herb
see morehoary plantain
kemps
lamb's ear
lamb's legs
lamb's tongue
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Plantago

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.