Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsConifersTreesSynonym

Metasequoia glyptostroboides Gold Rush
  • RHS AGM

dawn redwood 'Golden Oji'

'Gold Rush' is a deciduous conifer of narrowly conical outline when young, with soft, flat needles that are bright yellow when young, becoming greenish-yellow with age and turning dull yellow to buff in autumn

Other common names
dawn redwood [Gold Rush]
dawn redwood 'Ogon'
Synonyms
Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Ōgon'
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Golden Mantle
see moreMetasequoia glyptostroboides Gold Rush

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Metasequoia is a large deciduous tree with reddish-brown fibrous bark and soft, pale green linear leaves arranged in two ranks on the shoots, colouring beautifully in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Tolerant of waterlogged soils. Excellent specimen tree grows quickly to considerable height

Propagation

Propagate by seed, hardwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.