Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

penstemon 'Husker Red'

'Husker Red' is a bushy perennial to 75cm tall, with lance-shaped, deepwine-red young leaves and stems, and panicles of bell-shaped, pure white flowers 2.5cm long in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Penstemon digitalis 'Purpureus'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Purple
Summer Purple White Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Penstemon may be deciduous or evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, narrow leaves and racemes or panicles of bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun and fertile well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed but the offspring will be variable, often with flowers of a murky shade. Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe stem tip cuttings in late summer to early autumn. Divide clumps in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Tidy any winter damaged growth in early spring. Deadhead after flowering (unless seed is needed)

Pests

Slugs and snails, aphids and leaf and bud eelworm can be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by grey mould, powdery mildew or fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.