Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Quercus cerris

Turkey oak

Q. cerris is a fast-growing, spreading, deciduous, very variable tree to 30m. The narrow, dark green leaves typically have deep, pointed lobes, the acorns are up to 4cm long, and the cups covered in shaggy scales

Other common names
bitter oak
iron oak
see moremanna oak
mossy-cupped oak
wainscot oak

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Quercus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with entire, lobed or toothed leaves; flowers inconspicuous, followed by characteristic acorns; sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most deep, fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe, in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, leaf-mining moths and oak gall wasps

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.