Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Quercus petraea

sessile oak

Q. petraea is a large deciduous tree forming a broad, rounded crown, with rather leathery, dark green, lobed leaves to 15cm long, turning orange-brown in autumn. Inconspicuous yellowish flowers in catkins with the young leaves

Other common names
durmast oak
Synonyms
Quercus sessiliflora

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Orange Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Quercus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with entire, lobed or toothed leaves; flowers inconspicuous, followed by characteristic acorns; sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to W Russia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most deep, fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe, in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

pruning group 1

Pests

Susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, leaf-mining moths and oak gall wasps

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.