Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Citrus hystrix

makrut lime

An evergreen shrub to 4m tall, with distinctive, glossy, dark green leaves in two parts. Fragrant white flowers to 2cm across are produced throughout the year; these are followed by bumpy-skinned limes. Both the leaves and fruit are widely used in South East Asian cuisine. Thai limes are best grown in a cool or temperate greenhouse or conservatory and moved outside during the summer months

Other common names
combavas
leech lime
see moreMauritius papeda
Thai lime
wild lime
Synonyms
Citrus latipes Hook. f. & Thomson ex Hook. f.
Citrus papeda

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Green
Summer White Green Green
Autumn White Green Green
Winter White Green Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit harmful to skin with sunlight/skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a conservatory or greenhouse plant, in a container of loam-based potting compost (JI No. 2) with added grit, in full light, with shade from hot sun. In growth during spring and summer, water freely, and mist daily. Apply fertilisers formulated for citrus, throughout the year, following the manufacturer’s instructions; water sparingly in winter. See citrus cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in early spring. Sow seed at 16°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

See pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.