Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Robinia pseudoacacia

false acacia

R. pseudoacacia is a fast-growing, spreading tree to 25m tall with deeply furrowed rough bark and spines formed from stipules on twigs and suckers. The dark green leaves comprise 5-11 pairs of oval leaflets. Dense, drooping clusters of slightly scented white flowers, each 15-20mm long and with a yellow blotch at the base of the standard petal, are borne in late spring and summer and are followed in autumn by hairless, linear to oblong pods containing 4-10 seeds

Other common names
bastard acacia
black locust
see morecommon robinia
fragrant white locust
locust
yellow locust

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Robinia are vigorous suckering trees and shrubs, sometimes thorny, with pinnate leaves and racemes of pea-type flowers in early summer, sometimes followed by seed pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil; will tolerate poor dry soils. Larger trees develop brittle branches which may be damaged or dropped in strong winds. Suckering may be a problem

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from root cuttings or from suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 7; pruning should be done in late summer or early autumn to prevent bleeding; sucker removal if necessary, in autumn

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally disease free but in more recent years there have been Frisia dieback problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.