Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubsSynonym

Rosmarinus officinalis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary

A bushy, evergreen shrub, variable in habit from prostrate to upright, from 15cm to 2m tall. Aromatic, linear, dark green leaves 1.5-5cm long have pale, felty undersides. Flowers usually pale violet-blue and white, can also be pinkish or blue-purple, flowering in mid-spring to summer with occasional flowers in autumn. Many selections and cultivars are available

Other common names
old man
rose of the sea
see moresouthernwood
Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple White Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun, see rosmary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 9; trim hedges after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.