Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Sedum acre

biting stonecrop

Biting stonecrop is a mat-forming, hairless, succulent perennial with small, ovoid, fleshy leaves close to the stems. Flowers are five-petalled, yellow and star shaped. They bloom from May to July. Bees enjoy its nectar

Other common names
bird's bread
common stonecrop
see morecountry pepper
creeping Jack
ginger
gold dust
golden moss
Jack of the buttery
love and tangle
pricket
prick-madam
tangle tail
wall moss
wall paper
wall pepper
creeping Charlie [4]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Sap can be a irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

May grow on a wide range of soils and be invasive. As it's drought tolerant this plant naturally occurs on well-draining such as dunes, grassland, cracks on walls in sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.