Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix alba 'Golden Ness'
  • RHS AGM

white willow 'Golden Ness'

'Golden Ness' is a golden-stemmed cultivar of a vigorous species that can be kept in check by coppicing. Coppicing reduces it to shrub of 2m in height and has the added bonus of producing more colourful stems for winter display

Synonyms
Salix alba 'Ness'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Green
Summer Gold Green
Autumn Gold
Winter Gold
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for damp places especially. Position to highlight winter sun on stems

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Coppice in early spring. Pruning group 7

Pests

May suffer from caterpillars, aphids and gall mites

Diseases

May suffer from willow anthracnose and rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.