Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sternbergia lutea
  • RHS AGM

winter daffodil

S. lutea is a clump-forming bulbous perennial to 15cm in height, with narrow, dark green leaves and solitary deep yellow, goblet-shaped flowers in autumn

Other common names
fall daffodil
lily of the field
see moreyellow amaryllis
yellow starflower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sternbergia are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and solitary crocus-like flowers on leafless stems in autumn, late winter or spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediteranean to C Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in late summer in any moderately fertile, sharply drained soil. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown with moderate heat as soon as ripe. Separate offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by narcissus bulb fly and narcissus eelworm

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.