Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum lantana
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common wayfaring tree

A vigorous, deciduous shrub to about 5m in height, with finely toothed, broadly ovate grey-green leaves to 12cm long, and domed clusters of small tubular white flowers in late spring, followed by oval to rounded red fruits which ripen to black

Other common names
cotton tree
coven tree
see morelithy tree
mealy tree
the cottoner
twistwood
wayfaring tree

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Grey Silver Green
Summer White Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for shrub border or woodland garden. Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade. See viburnum cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or propagate by softwood cuttings (greenwood) in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.