Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Balkan clary 'Caradonna'

'Caradonna' is a perennial cultivar with upright racemes of violet- purple flowers through the summer above narrow, rough, grey-green leaves

Synonyms
Salvia 'Caradonna'
Salvia × sylvestris 'Caradonna'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Purple Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Mulch in spring. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade. Drought-tolerant once established

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring and by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally trouble-free but may suffer from slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.