Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fatsia japonica 'Spider's Web'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese aralia 'Tsumugi-shibori'

'Tsumugi-shibori' is a bushy, evergreen shrub growing to 2m tall. The dark-green leaves are heavily-speckled with white, particularly at the edges, but the white variegation can sometimes spread across the whole leaf. Terminal clusters of white flowers in autumn are followed by black berries

Other common names
Japanese aralia 'Spider's Web'
Synonyms
Fatsia japonica 'Spider's Web'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn White Green White Black
Winter Green White Black
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fatsia are evergreen shrubs with stout, sparsely branched stems bearing large, leathery, palmately lobed leaves and small white flowers in terminal compound umbels, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in partial shade in moist but well-drained soil with protection from cold drying winds; can tolerate full shade. This cultivar is slower to establish and reach its ultimate height compared with the species and may also be less hardy, especially when young

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.