Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple'

eryngo 'Physic Purple'

'Physic Purple' is an evergreen, herbaceous perennial with blue-green, sword-shaped leaves up to 2m long. Small, cone-like clusters of tiny red-purple flowers are produced on massive, branched flower stems up to to 4mtall, in from late summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Eryngium pandanifolium purple

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a sheltered position in moist, well drained fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Divide clumps in spring, although they may be slow to re-establish, or take root cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old flowering stems after they have finished

Pests

Prone to damage from slugs and snails

Diseases

Susceptible to phytophthora root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.