Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Diascia Little Dreamer ('Pender'PBR)

twinspur [Little Dreamer]

A compact, mound-forming, eventually trailing, perennial often grown as an annual. It has pointed, oval, semi-evergreen leaves, with wiry stems that bear a frothy abundance of coral pink, two-spurred flowers in summer and early autumn. Height around 15cm (6in).

Synonyms
Diascia 'Pender'PBR
Diascia Wink Dark Pink

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Trailing
Genus

Diascia can be annuals or semi-evergreen perennials, usually making a mat of neat foliage with racemes of cup or bell-shaped flowers, usually in shades of pink, and each with two short spurs

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water in dry periods. Provide protection from frosts.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back old stems to ground level in spring.

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.