Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Spring'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

penstemon 'Blue Spring'

An evergreen, woody-basedperennial to 45cm tall with narrow, bluish-green, glossy leaves. In summer, it produces dense flower spikes bearing sky-blue funnel-shaped flowers with purple-tinged throats

Synonyms
Penstemon 'Blue Spring' misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Penstemon may be deciduous or evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, narrow leaves and racemes or panicles of bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In cold areas, protect plant overwinter with a dry winter mulch. See penstemon cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune any winter-damaged stems back hard to encourage fresh new growth from the base. After flowering, shorten flowered stems by half (unless seed is required) to encourage further flowering

Pests

Maybe susceptible to slugs, snails, aphids and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by grey mould, powdery mildew and fungal leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.