Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia 'Purple Queen'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sage 'Purple Queen'

A woody-based perennial to 75cm tall, with small, narrowly-oblong, aromatic leaves and 30cm spikes of smooth, deep purple-blue flowers, each up to 2.5cm long, in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Salvia greggii 'Purple Queen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade in a frost-free border. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Cut back faded flower spikes to tidy and prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.