Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus umbellata

autumn olive

E. umbellata is a deciduous bushy shrub to around 5m tall and wide. Its leaves are narrowly oval with wavy edges, 5-10cm long, silvery when young before maturing to green but staying silvery beneath. Fragrant creamy-yellow flowers borne in small clusters in late spring to early summer are followed by egg-shaped silvery fruit that ripen to red

Other common names
autumn oleaster
Synonyms
Elaeagnus crispa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow Grey Silver Green Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himal. China Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun; will thrive in any well-drained soil, including poor soil, except very shallow chalk

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.