Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Argyranthemum gracile 'Chelsea Girl'
  • RHS AGM

marguerite 'Chelsea Girl'

'Chelsea Girl' is a bushy subshrub to 60cm in height, with grey-green leaves dissected into thread-like lobes, and single, yellow-centred white daisies 3cm across

Synonyms
Argyranthemum foeniculaceum hort. 'Chelsea Girl'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Argyranthemum are evergreen woody-based perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately dissected leaves and white, yellow or pink, daisy-like flower-heads from late spring to autumn

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch growing tips to keep compact. Mulching may protect rootstock from frost, and helps to conserve water. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, and semi-hardwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots at other times

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly, pruning group 10

Pests

Leaf miners may be a problem

Diseases

Crown gall is an occasional problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.