Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera Key Lime Pie ('Tnheu042') (Dolce Series)

alum root [Key Lime Pie]

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen, herbaceous perennial with lime-green to mid-green, mottled foliage and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring until summer.

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Tnheu042'
Heuchera 'Dolce Key Lime Pie'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Yellow
Summer White Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch annually.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes and faded leaves as required.

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevils and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.