Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ruscus aculeatus 'John Redmond'PBR (f/m)
  • RHS AGM

butcher's broom 'John Redmond'

A compact, dwarf cultivar of this British native plant. Like the species, the "leaves" are actually flattened shoots, known as cladophylls, bearing a sharp spine. Red berries show from late summer

Synonyms
Ruscus 'John Redmond'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ruscus are rhizomatous evergreen subshrubs with flattened, leaf-like cladophylls bearing small pale green flowers, followed on female or hermaphrodite plants by glossy red berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any but waterlogged soils and northern exposed sites. Hardy to -15°C. Good for groundcover in shaded spots

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut out dead stems to the base in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.